You booked twelve weddings this year at an average of $3,800 each. That looks like $45,600 on paper. So why is your bank account telling a different story, and why does the planner two towns over say she clears six figures on roughly the same volume? The gap between what a wedding planner charges and what a wedding planner keeps is where most of the confusion lives.
So let’s answer the real question: how much do wedding planners make? The honest answer separates gross bookings from take-home pay, employee salaries from owner draws, and a busy season from an actual living. The real ranges are wider than any single number you’ll see quoted, and the spread comes from things you can control.
What the salary sites say vs. what planners actually take home
Search the job boards and you’ll see wedding planner salaries clustered between $42,000 and $58,000. That’s a W-2 employee at an established firm or a hotel catering team. Entry-level assistant coordinators start closer to $34,000 to $40,000, usually hourly. Overtime spikes hard from May through October, then nearly vanishes by January. A senior lead planner at a high-volume studio runs 30-plus weddings a year with their own assistant. That role can reach $65,000 to $85,000 once you add bonuses tied to booking targets.
Those numbers are real, but they describe employees. Most people asking about planner income are self-employed or want to be, and there the salary-site figures fall apart. A solo owner’s gross revenue and personal income are two completely different lines. You might invoice $90,000 in a year and pay yourself $48,000 after everything the business consumes. The salary sites never see that gap. They average payroll data from companies, not the messy reality of a sole proprietor writing herself a check whenever cash flow allows.

Geography swings these numbers more than most planners expect. A full-service planner in Manhattan, San Francisco, or coastal Southern California routinely charges $6,000 to $10,000 for the same scope that bills $2,800 in Tulsa or Boise. The catch is that the expensive markets carry expensive overhead: higher liability minimums venues require, pricier styled shoots, and clients who expect same-week responses. A $7,500 average fee in a high-cost metro often nets closer to a $3,500 fee in a cheaper one once rent, taxes, and competition are counted. Chase the market that fits your cost base, not the biggest sticker.
The practical takeaway: treat any single salary figure as a starting point, not a promise. Your income rides on three levers: your average package price, how many weddings you can actually service well, and how much of each fee survives your costs. Move any one of them and the whole picture changes.
The per-wedding math nobody breaks down for you
Start with one wedding and follow the money. Say you charge $3,500 for full-service planning on a mid-range local wedding. That fee sounds healthy until you log your hours. Full-service on a 120-guest wedding runs 180 to 250 hours across the engagement: venue tours, vendor sourcing, three or four in-person meetings, dozens of emails, timeline builds, a rehearsal, and a 14-hour wedding day with your assistant.
Divide $3,500 by 200 hours and you’re at $17.50 an hour before you subtract a single expense. Now take out your assistant’s day-of pay, usually $250 to $400 for a lead-plus-one setup. Take out mileage, your planning software, the client gift, and the meal you never got to eat. Your effective rate on that wedding might land near $12 to $14 an hour. That’s the trap of underpricing full-service: the sticker looks like real money, and the hourly reveals a job that pays less than the catering staff you’re coordinating.
Compare that to day-of coordination at $1,800. It reads as the cheaper package, but you’re only in it for 25 to 40 hours: a walkthrough, timeline finalizing, vendor confirmations, and the day itself. Divide $1,800 by 35 hours and you’re near $51 an hour, roughly triple your full-service rate. This is why experienced planners quietly shift their book toward coordination and partial packages as they gain reputation. The gross per wedding is lower, but the income per hour is far higher, and hours are the thing you actually run out of.
Partial planning sits between the two and often prices smartest. At $2,400 for a couple who has booked their venue but wants help with vendors, design, and the timeline, you’re in for roughly 60 to 90 hours. That pencils out near $30 an hour, and it targets the couple who has a budget but no bandwidth. Point interested couples toward partial planning when full-service is more than they need. It protects your Saturdays and your sanity, and it converts the bride who balked at your $3,500 number but has real money to spend.
How many weddings can one planner really do?
Here’s the ceiling nobody wants to hear. A solo planner doing genuine full-service work tops out around 15 to 20 weddings a year before quality slips or burnout hits. The bottleneck isn’t demand, it’s Saturdays. Peak season in most U.S. markets is roughly 26 prime Saturdays between May and October, and you cannot be in two ceremonies at once. Book more than one wedding a weekend and you’re either declining work or hiring, and hiring changes the whole business.
So run the arithmetic on a realistic solo year. Eighteen weddings, mixing full-service at $3,500 and coordination at $1,800, might gross $48,000 to $62,000. That’s your top line before taxes and expenses. To push past that ceiling without adding staff, you have three options. You raise prices, you move upmarket into luxury planning where a single wedding can carry a $12,000 to $25,000 fee, or you specialize into destination work where fewer events each carry a larger scope.

The planners clearing six figures solo almost always did one of two things. They raised their average fee above $6,000 by moving upmarket, or they stopped selling hours and started selling design and access that command a premium. The ones stuck at $45,000 are usually running twice the weddings at half the price. They work harder for less and wonder why the volume never fixed it.
Hiring is the other way through the ceiling, and it’s less magic than it sounds. A second planner who runs their own 15 weddings at a $3,500 average brings in about $52,000 gross. Pay them a $22,000 base plus per-wedding bonuses and you keep the spread, maybe $18,000 to $24,000, for the work of training and quality control. The first hire rarely pays off in year one. By year two, with two calendars filling instead of one, the math finally clears the cost of the extra insurance and payroll headaches.
What actually eats your rate
Gross revenue lies to you. Before you can pay yourself, the business takes its cut, and new planners consistently underestimate how big that cut is. Plan on 25% to 40% of your gross disappearing into costs and taxes before your paycheck exists.
Here’s where it goes on a typical solo year grossing $55,000:
- Self-employment tax at 15.3% plus income tax, often 25% to 30% of your net once both are counted. The IRS lays out the current self-employment tax rate if you want the exact brackets.
- Liability insurance and a general business policy, $500 to $1,200 a year
- Planning software, website, email, and a CRM, $600 to $1,500 a year
- Assistant or second-coordinator pay across the season, $3,000 to $6,000
- Marketing, directory listings, styled shoots, and sample work, $2,000 to $8,000 depending on how aggressively you grow
One line in your contract decides whether a canceled wedding wrecks your year: the deposit and cancellation clause. Bill a non-refundable retainer of 30% to 50% at signing, and stage the balance so the final payment lands 30 days before the event, not on the wedding day when leverage is gone. Without that clause, a March cancellation on a September wedding can cost you a peak Saturday you can no longer rebook. The planners who get burned are almost always the ones who took a friendly handshake and a small deposit.
Add those up and a $55,000 gross can become $34,000 to $38,000 of take-home. That’s not a failure, it’s normal for year two or three. It also explains why the planner who “makes the same as you” feels richer. She’s likely on a lower-cost model, a higher average fee, or several years past the marketing spend that’s still bleeding you. Track your own numbers monthly. The most common reason a planner can’t tell you their real income is simple: they’ve never once subtracted costs from bookings on the same page.
Employee, contractor, or owner: three different incomes
The same skill pays very differently depending on how you’re structured. How much do wedding planners make often comes down to this one choice, and picking the wrong structure can cap your income for years.
As a W-2 employee at a studio, you trade upside for stability. You earn a steady $45,000 to $70,000, someone else finds the clients, and you don’t carry the insurance or marketing cost. If you hate sales and love the actual planning, this is a genuinely good deal, and people who assume owning is always better tend to underrate it. Plenty of excellent planners are happier, and barely poorer after costs, as employees.
As a contract lead planner, you charge studios $400 to $800 per wedding day to run their events with no client-acquisition burden. Stack 25 to 30 of those in a season and you’ve built $12,000 to $22,000 of relatively clean income on top of your own book. Many planners bridge into full ownership this way, keeping the contract work as a floor while their own bookings ramp.
As an owner, your income is uncapped and unguaranteed in the same breath. Year one often nets under $20,000 as you spend to get found. Year three, with a filled calendar and a raised average fee, a disciplined owner clears $55,000 to $90,000 solo. Add one full-time associate planner and a studio can push past $150,000 in revenue, though the owner’s personal cut depends entirely on how well they priced the second planner’s weddings. Owning pays the most and the least, sometimes in the same 18 months.
Raising your income without adding weekends
Since Saturdays are the hard limit, the fastest income growth comes from earning more per event, not booking more events. The lever most planners ignore is their average fee. Raise your full-service package from $3,500 to $4,500 across 15 weddings and you add $15,000 to your gross for zero extra weekends. It also filters out the price-shopping clients who cost the most to serve.
Three moves reliably lift per-wedding income:
- Add design and styling as a paid tier, not a freebie. Couples who want a specific look-and-feel will pay $1,500 to $4,000 for event design layered onto coordination.
- Productize your add-ons. Bill rehearsal-dinner coordination, welcome-party management, and extra planning meetings separately instead of absorbing them.
- Charge a percentage on the high end. On a $120,000 wedding, 15% is $18,000, and the work isn’t proportionally harder than a $6,000 flat fee.
Take a real example. A coordinator I’ll call the $3,500 planner spent three years stuck at 20 weddings and $44,000 take-home. She raised her coordination floor to $2,400, added a $2,000 design tier, and dropped the two cheapest packages entirely. Same 20 weddings, same Saturdays, but her average fee climbed to $5,100 and her take-home crossed $70,000 the next year. Nothing about her skill changed. She simply stopped apologizing for her price and let the bargain-hunters book someone else.

The planners who broke $80,000 rarely did it by grinding out more Saturdays. They got comfortable naming a higher number, moved one tier upmarket, and refused to discount into unprofitability. Want to see where your pricing sits against the market before you raise it? Our pricing guidance and the working planners listed across the directory give you real comparables instead of guesses.
So how much do wedding planners make, honestly?
So, how much do wedding planners make? Set the expectation by tier, because the honest number lands in a different place at each level:
- New solo planner, year one: $15,000 to $30,000, often part-time while you build a book.
- Established solo planner with a full calendar and disciplined pricing: $45,000 to $90,000 take-home.
- W-2 lead planner at a busy studio: $50,000 to $85,000 with bonuses.
- Owner running a small team upmarket: $100,000-plus in revenue, with personal income swinging on how well the studio is priced and staffed.
The number you land on has less to do with talent than with three levers: fee, volume, and cost control. How deliberately you manage each one is what separates the $30,000 year from the $90,000 one.
This week, do one thing. Open your last twelve invoices, subtract every real cost against them, and divide by the hours you logged. That single honest number tells you more than any salary survey, and it points straight at which lever to pull next. If you’re still deciding whether to build the business at all, our guide to starting a wedding planning business walks through the setup costs before you commit a season to it.
